Workshop on Derived Geometry

Sign in
Workshop
From June 06, 2022
to June 10, 2022

This workshop is part of the Follow-Up Higher Homotopical Structures

Registration deadline 22 / 05 / 2022

INTRODUCTION

Derived methods, such as sheaf cohomology and the derived category of a ring or a scheme, have a long history in geometry and algebra. More recently, thanks to work of Simpson, Toen-Vezzosi, Lurie, and many others, derived methods have been incorporated into the very foundations of the subject of algebraic geometry, leading to a variety of interesting applications and even more newly emerging questions and avenues of research.

The aim of this workshop is twofold: we aim to make some of the ideas accessible to a wider audience, with some introductory talks aimed at students and researchers interested in gaining entry into the field, while at the same time providing a forum for to present relevant research in derived geometry, broadly construed.

WORKSHOP’S INFORMATION


Topics

  • Higher topoi and their homotopy theory
  • Derived algebraic and analytic geometry
  • Elliptic cohomology and topological modular forms
  • Floer homotopy theory and link homologies
  • The cobordism hypothesis and topological field theories

Further information

For inquiries please contact the Coordinators

COORDINATORS

David Gepner ​​​​​ Johns Hopkins University
Joachim Kock Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona and CRM

speakers

Mathieu Anel | Carnegie Mellon University

David Carchedi | George Mason University

Elden Elmanto | Harvard University

John Greenlees | University of Warwick

Aaron Mazel-Gee | California Institute of Technology

Mona Merling | University of Pennsylvania

Thomas Nikolaus | Universität Münster

Sarah Scherotzke | Université du Luxembourg

Nicolò Sibilla | SISSA Trieste

Hiro Lee Tanaka | Texas State University

lecture series

Georg Biedermann | Universidad del Norte

Title: Generalized Blakers-Massey theorems and Goodwillie calculus in infinity-topoi

Nitu Kitchloo | Johns Hopkins University

Title: Homotopy types for link homologies

Akhil Mathew | University of Chicago

Title: Algebraic K-theory and chromatic homotopy theory

Lennart Meier | Universiteit Utrecht

Title: Equivariant elliptic cohomology and spectral algebraic geometry

schedule

MONDAY

June 6th, 2022

TUESDAY

June 7th, 2022

WEDNESDAY

June 8th, 2022

THURSDAY

June 9th, 2022

FRIDAY

June 10th, 2022

9:30 - 10:00

REGISTRATION

10:00 - 11:00

Mathieu Anel

Carnegie Mellon University

John Greenlees 

University of Warwick

Thomas Nikolaus

Universität Münster

Aaron Mazel-Gee 

California Institute of Technology

Nicolò Sibilla

SISSA Trieste

11:00 - 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 - 12:30

Mona Merling

University of Pennsylvania

Elden Elmanto

Harvard University

David Carchedi

George Mason University

Hiro Lee Tanaka

Texas State University

Sarah Scherotzke

Université du Luxembourg

12:30 - 15:00

LUNCH

15:00 - 16:00

Generalized Blakers-Massey theorems and Goodwillie calculus in infinity-topoi


Georg Biedermann

Universidad del Norte

Generalized Blakers-Massey theorems and Goodwillie calculus in infinity-topoi


Georg Biedermann

Universidad del Norte

Equivariant elliptic cohomology and spectral algebraic geometry

Lennart Meier

Universiteit Utrecht

Equivariant elliptic cohomology and spectral algebraic geometry

Lennart Meier

Universiteit Utrecht

16:00 - 16:30

COFFEE BREAK

COFFEE BREAK

COFFEE BREAK

COFFEE BREAK

16:30 - 17:30

Homotopy types for link homologies

Nitu Kitchloo

Johns Hopkins University

Homotopy types for link homologies

Nitu Kitchloo

Johns Hopkins University

Algebraic K-theory and chromatic homotopy theory

Akhil Mathew

University of Chicago

Algebraic K-theory and chromatic homotopy theory

Akhil Mathew

University of Chicago

registration

  • You will be asked to create a CRM web user account before registering to the activity through the following link:

CRM USER CREATION

Please note that it will be necessary to fill in both the personal and academic requested information in the web user intranet.

 

  • Once your web user is created, you may register for the activity through the following link, indicating Reservation in the last step. There is no registration fee for this event.

REGISTER

list of participants

Name Institution
Andrei Konovalov
Dorin Boger Industry
Ripan Saha Raiganj University
Qiangru Kuang Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati
Paolo Tomasini SISSA Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati
Thibaut Mazuir Sorbonne Université
Dmitrii Rachenkov Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati
Pedro Magalhães Universitat de Barcelona
David Martínez Carpena Universitat de Barcelona
Carles Casacuberta Universitat de Barcelona
Natalia Castellana Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Juan Carlos Nuñez Maldonado Federal University of São Carlos
Emprin Coline École normale supérieure - Paris
Zhouhang Mao University of Paris-Sud
Carlo Buccisano University of Paris-Sud
Najib Idrissi Paris Diderot University - Paris 7
Ricardo Campos University of Montpellier
Joost Nuiten Paul Sabatier University - Toulouse III
Víctor Roca Lucio University of Paris 13
Mark Justin Backhaus Free University of Berlin
Lucas Piessevaux Free University of Berlin
Sil Linskens University of Bonn
Bastiaan Cnossen University of Bonn
Leonard Tokic Ruhr University Bochum
Gerd Laures Ruhr University Bochum
Shai Keidar Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Claudio Fabroni University of Rome Tor Vergata
Aaron Gootjes-Dreesbach Utrecht University
Sven van Nigtevecht Utrecht University
Max Blans Utrecht University
Jack Davies Utrecht University
Miguel Barrero Radboud University Nijmegen
Magdalena Kedziorek Radboud University Nijmegen
Tommy Lundemo Radboud University Nijmegen
Rune Haugseng Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Zan Grad University of Lisbon
Josefien Kuijper Stockholm University
Nima Rasekh Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne
Samuel Lavenir Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne
William Bevington University of Edinburgh
Isambard Goodbody University of Glasgow
Itamar Mor Queen Mary University of London
Matt Booth Lancaster University
Ishan Levy Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Roy Magen Columbia University
Maximilien Péroux University of Pennsylvania
Tomas Mejia-Gomez Johns Hopkins University
Yiyang Xu Johns Hopkins University
Adrian Clough New York University
Dillon Lisk University of Missouri–Columbia
Wayne Ng Kwing King University of Kansas
Daniel Garza University of Georgia
Diego Manco University of Oregon

lodging information

ON-CAMPUS AND BELLATERRA

BARCELONA AND OFF-CAMPUS 

 

For inquiries about the activity please contact the research programs coordinator Ms. Núria Hernández at nhernandez@crm.cat​​