Select Page

Fluid Dynamics, Geometry and Computer Science in Interaction: Schedule

MONDAY

September 16th

@ CRM

TUESDAY

September 17th

@ CRM

WEDNESDAY

September 18th

@ IEC

THURSDAY

September 19th

@ CRM

FRIDAY

September 20th

@ CRM

10:00

11:00

Robert Ghrist

University of Pennsylvania

Diego Córdoba

Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (ICMAT)

10:00 - 11:30

Exploratory tandems

Joël Ouaknine

Max Planck Institute for Software Systems

&

James Ben Worrell

University of Oxford

11:30 - 12:00

BREAK

12:00 - 13:30

Lluís Jofre

Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

&

Martin Zwierlein

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Kai Schneider

Aix-Marseille Université

Ana Rechtman

Université de Strasbourg

11:00

11:30

BREAK

BREAK

11:30

12:30

Susan Friedlander

University of Southern California

Thomas Hou

California Institute of Technology

Alberto Enciso

Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas (ICMAT)

Hansjörg Geiges

Universität zu Köln

12:30

13:30

Pierre Berger

IMJ-PRG, CNRS, Sorbonne Université

Javier Gomez Serrano

Brown University

Francisco Torres de Lizaur

Universidad de Sevilla

Julian Chaidez

USC Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences

13:30

15:00

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

Closing Lunch

15:00

16:00

Kai Cieliebak

Augsburg University

Robert Cardona

Universitat de Barcelona

Exploratory tandems

Jonathan Jaquette

New Jersey Institute of Technology

&

Yang-Hui He

University of Oxford

Anna Florio

Université Paris Dauphine-PSL

Terence Tao

University of California

16:00

16:30

BREAK

BREAK

16:30

17:30

Boris A. Khesin

University of Toronto

Daniel S. Graça

Universidade do Algarve

17:00 - 18:00

Colloquium

Terence Tao

University of California

Cornelia Vizman

Universitatea de Vest din Timișoara


17:30

Welcome Wine and Cheese

18:00

18:30

BREAK

18:30

19:00

Eternal Patterns: Mathematics and Nature

Pierre Berger

IMJ-PRG, CNRS, Sorbonne Université

19:00

20:00

Round Table

Mathematics and Society

20:30

Dinner at Barceló Hotel

BACK TO THE PREVIOUS PAGE