Navigate Up
Sign In
  • CRM
  • CRM
  • CRM
CRM > English > Activities > Curs 2016-2017 > Barcelona Conference on C*-algebras Schedule
Barcelona Conference on C*-algebras Schedule

Monday, 19th of June 2017
 
​09:00 - 09:30 Registration
​9:20 - 9:30

​Opening Words

Lluís Alsedà i Soler, Director of the CRM

​09:30 - 10:15
Uniqueness theorems for graph-like algebras and the subalgebras that describe them
Sarah Reznikoff, Kansas State University

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 11:30​ On the C*-algebras of weighted quantum Grassmanians
​Karen Strung, Polskiej Akademii Nauk
​11:30 - 11:45
​Break
11:45 - 12:15​ Inductive limits of Smale space C*-algebras
Robin Deeley, University of Hawai'i West O'ahu
​12:15 - 12:30 ​Break
​12:30 - 13:00 Unitary orbits of self-adjoint elements in C*-algebras
​Andrew Toms, Purdue University
13:00 - 14:45​ Lunch
​14:45 - 15:30
Approximately matricial algebras
Ilijas Farah, York University
15:30 - 15:45​ Break
​15:45 - 16:15 On the decomposition into Discrete, type II and type III C*-algebras
Chi-Keung Ng, Nankai University

​16:15 - 16:45 ​Coffee break
​16:45 -17:15 Minimal faces and Schur's Lemma for embeddings into R^U
​Scott Atkinson, Vanderbilt University

​17:45

Wine & Cheese reception


Tuesday, 20th of June 2017


09:30 - 10:15 Wavelets associated to representations of graph C*-algebras
Judith Packer, University of Colorado Boulder
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 11:30​ Stable finiteness and pure infiniteness of the C*-algebras of higher-rank graphs
Astrid an Huef, University of Otago
​11:30 - 11:45 ​Break
11:45 - 12:15​ Graph algebras and groupoids
Toke M. Carlsen, University of the Faroe Islands
​12:15 - 12:30 ​Break
​12:30 - 13:00 Non-commutative graphs associated to C*-correspondences
Eduard Ortega, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
13:00 - 14:45​ Lunch
​14:45 - 15:30
The classification of graph C*-algebras
Søren Eilers, University of Copenhagen
15:30 - 15:45 Break
​15:45 -16:15 Automatic continuity of representable functionals on a Banach quasi *-algebra
Maria Stella Adamo, Università di Catania
​16:15 - 16:45 ​Coffee break
16:45 - 17:15 ​Finite dimensional approximation properties for traces on C*-algebras and crossed products
Marzieh Forough, Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences


Wednesday, 21st of June 2017

 
​09:30 - 10:15 A survey of functorial classification
George A. Elliott, University of Toronto
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 11:30​ Mean dimension and radius of comparison for free minimal actions of Z and Z^d
Christopher N. Philips, University of Oregon
​11:30 - 11:45 ​Break
11:45 - 12:15​ The weak ideal property and topological dimension zero
Cornel Pasnicu, University of Texas at San Antonio
​12:15 - 12:30 ​Break
​12:30 - 13:00 Almost unperforation and almost divisibility in Cuntz semigroups
Hannes Thiel, Universität  Münster
13:00 - 14:45​ Lunch
​14:45 - 15:30
​Colouring C*-algebras
Aaron Tikuisis, University of Aberdeen
15:30 - 15:45​ Break
​15:45 - 16:15 1-bounded entropy with applications to von Neumann algebras
Benjamin Hayes, Vanderbilt University
​16:15 - 16:45 Coffee ​Break
​16:45 - 17:15 A new proof of the Tikuisis-White-Winter Theorem
Christopher Schafhauser, University of Waterloo
​20:30 ​Dinner


Thursday, 22nd of June 2017

09:30 - 10:15 K-homology, connectivity and duality
Marius Dadarlat, Purdue University
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 11:30​ Nuclear dimension of C*-algebras associated to topological flows and one-dimensional foliations
Ilan Hirshberg, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
​11:30 - 11:45 ​Break
11:45 - 12:15 Extensions of Cuntz-Krieger algebras
Rasmus Bentmann, Georg-August Universität Göttingen
​12:15 - 12:30 ​Break
​12:30 - 13:00
Recent developments in the structure and K-theory of uniform Roe algebras
Kang Li, Universität Münster

13:00 - 14:45​ Lunch
​14:45 - 15:30
Rigidity for uniform Roe algebras
Rufus Willet, University of Hawai'i Manoa
15:30 - 15:45 Break
​15:45 - 16:15 Unbounded quasitraces, stable finiteness and pure infiniteness
​Adam Sierakowski, University of Wollongong
​16:15 - 16:45 ​Coffee break
​16:45 - 17:15 Representations of topological full groups of Z-Cantor minimal systems into the crossed product
Eduard Scarparo, University of Copenhagen


Friday, 23rd of June 2017

09:30 - 10:15 Free groups and quasidiagonaltiy
Caleb Eckhardt, Miami University
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 11:30​ Finite decomposition rank and strong quasidiagonality for virtually nilpotent groups
Elisabeth Gillaspy, Universität Münster
​11:30 - 11:45 ​Break
​11:45 - 12:15
Quasdiagonality of C*-algebras of solvable Lie groups
Ingrid Beltita, "Simion Stoilow" Inst. of Mah. of the Romaniann Acad.
​12:15 - 13:00

Aperiodicity, topological freeness and pure outerness: from group actions to Fell bundles
Bartosz Kwasniewski, Uniwersytet w Bialymstoku