Navigate Up
Sign In
  • CRM
  • CRM
  • CRM
CRM > English > Activities > Curs 2016-2017 > IRP OPERATOR ALGEBRAS: Weekly Seminar
IRP OPERATOR ALGEBRAS: Weekly Seminar

March 1st to July 21st, 2017

 

Weekly Seminar

 

Sessions 
 
Wednesday, March 29th (12.00 - 13.00)
Martino Lupini, California Institut of Technology
 
 
Wednesday, April 5th (12.00 - 13.00)
Eusebio Gardella, Universität Münster
 
 
Wednesday, April 12th
Regularity properties for amenable group actions on simple C*-algebras (​10.30 - 11.30)
Eusebio Gardella, Universität Münster
 
Coffe break (11.30 - 12.00)
 
Magdalena Musat, Kobenhavns Universitet
 
 
Wednesday, April 19th
Just-infinite C*-algebras: their invariants and their role among RFD C*-algebras (10.30 - 11.30)
Mikael Rordam, Kobenhavns Universitet 
 
Coffee break (11.30 - 12.00)
 
Nathanial P. Brown, The Pennsylvania State University
 
 
Thursday, April 20th (12.00 - 13.00)
Classification of Stably projectionless simple Z-stable C*-algebras
Huaxin Lin, University of Oregon
 
 
Wednesday, April 26th
A dynamical version of the Cuntz semigroup (12.00 - 13.00)
Joachim Zacharias, University of Glasgow
 
 
Fernando Lledó, Universidad Carlos III
 
 
Thursday, April 27th
Joachim Cuntz, Universität Münster
 
Coffee break (11.30 - 12.00)
 
Kadison-Kastler stability of stable rank (12.00 - 13.00)
Ilijas Farah, York University
 
 
Friday, May 5th
Groupoid C*-algebras in the Elliott classification program (10.30 - 11.30)
Ian Putnam, University of Victoria
 
Coffee break (11.30 - 12.00)
 
Flow equivalence and stable isomorphism of Cuntz-Krieger algebras (12.00 - 13.00)
Søren Eilers, University of Copenhagen 
 
  
Wednesday, May 10th
Thierry Giordano, University of Ottawa
 
Coffee break (12:00-12:30)
 
Christian Skau, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
 
 
Friday, May 19th 
Moonshine and Operator Algebras (12.00 - 13.00) (Aula Polivalent 2)
Yasuyuki Kawahigashi, The University of Tokyo
 
 
Monday, June 12th
Jamie Gabe, University of Southampton
 
Tuesday, June 13th
W*-bundles and continuous families of subfactors (12.00 - 13.00)
Sam Evington, University of Glasgow
 
Wednesday, June 14th
TBA (12.00 - 13.00)
Joan Bosa, University of Glasgow
 
Thursday, June 15th
The C*-algebra associated to symbolic dynamical systems (12.00 - 13.00)
Kevin Aguyar Brix, University of Copenhagen
 
 
Friday, June 16th
Some Remarks on Groups of Piecewise Projective Homeomorphisms (12.00 - 13.00)
Jose Carrion, Texas Christian University 
 
 
Wednesday, June 28th
Set theory and Isomorphisms of reduced products (10.30 - 11.30)
Alessandro Vignati
 
Coffee break (11.30 - 12.00)
 
Eusebio Gardella, Universität Münster
 
 
Wednesday, July 5th
Existence of idempotents in operator algebras on Lp spaces (12.00 - 13.00)  (Room A2)
N. Christopher Phillips, University of Oregon
 
Monday, July 10th
Existence of idempotents in operator algebras on Lp spaces - PART 2 (12.00 - 13.00)
N. Christopher Phillips, University of Oregon
 
Wednesday, July 12th
Rokhlin dimension beyond residually finite groups (12.00 - 13.00)
Jianchao Wu, University Park
 
Tuesday, July 18th
George Elliott, University of Toronto
General information 
 
Sessions will be usually from 12.00 to 13.00 on Wednesdays in Auditorium Room.
Previously, from 11.30 to 12.00, we will have coffee and cookies.
Please, the day of the week can change, make sure to check any possible time and/or room changes above!​
 
Contact information 
 
 
For further information please contact Ms. Alba Tomàs at atomas@crm.cat.​
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BACK TO THE IRP HOME PAGE