Navigate Up
Sign In
  • CRM
  • CRM
  • CRM
CRM > English > Activities > Curs 2017-2018 > MURPHYS 2018 Schedule
MURPHYS 2018 Schedule
Monday, 28th of May 2018

​09:00 - 09:30 Registration
​09:30 - 09:40
Welcome
09:40 - 10:10 A model for temperature-dependent piezoelectricity 
Pavel Krejcí, Institute of Mathematics AS CR 
​10:10 - 10:40 A unified approach to explain contrary effects of hysteresis and smoothing in nonsmooth systems 
Tere Martínez-Seara, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
​10:40 - 11:10 Complexity and simplicity in the dynamics of totally transitive graph maps  
Lluís Alsedà, Centre de Recerca Matemàtica
​11:10 - 11:40 ​Coffee break
11:40 - 12:10​ Resonance: the effect of nonlinearity, frequency dispersion and geometry
Michael P. Mortell, University College Cork
12:10 - 12:40​ Constructive method of decomposition in singularly perturbed problems of non-holonomic mechanics
Vladimir Sobolev, Samara University

​12:40 - 13:10 Resonance-based mechanisms of generation of oscillations with multiple time scales in networks of non-oscillatory neurons 
Horacio Rotstein, New Jersey Institute of Technology
13:10 - 14:40​ Lunch
​14:40 - 15:10 Canards and canard cascades in biological models
Elena Shchepakina, Samara University
​15:10 - 15:40
Experimental investigation of  viscoelastic hysteresis in common flex sensors using Arduino 
Maxim Demenkov, Institute of Control Sciences, Moscow
15:40 - 16:00​ Break
​16:00 - 16:30 Emergence of oscillations in bacterial populations 
Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
​16:30 -17:00 Modeling of glutamate receptors and transporters  
Denis Shchepakin and Leonid Kalachev (online presentation), University of Montana


Tuesday, 29th of May 2018


09:30 - 10:00 Synchronization scenarios of chimeras in multiplex networks 
Eckehard Schöll, Technische Universität Berlin
​10:00 - 10:30
Some lessons from two simple approaches to model the impact of harvest timing on seasonal populations 
Eduardo Liz Marzán, Universidad de Vigo
​10:30 - 11:00 Non-Markovian transport and thermodynamics of colloids under time-delayed feedback control 
Sabine Klapp, Technische Universität Berlin
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00
Compactness and structural stability of nonlinear flows 
Augusto Visintin, University of Trento
12:00 - 12:30​ Traveling waves in the nonlocal KPP-Fisher equation: An interplay between the past and the future 
Jana Kopfová, Silesian University
 

​12:30 - 13:00 The chainsaw chaos in systems with hysteresis 
Nikita Begun, Freie Universität Berlin
13:00 - 14:30​ Lunch
​14:30 - 15:00 The Shilnikov bifurcation through a beyond all order phenomenon 
Inma Baldomà, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
​15:00 - 15:30

Dynamical systems approach to robust learning of probability distributions 
Pavel Gurevich, Freie Universität Berlin

15:30 - 16:10​ Break + Poster Session 
​16:10 - 16:40 The hysteretic limit of a reaction-diffusion equation with a small parameter 
Mark Curran, Free University of Berlin
​16:40 - 17:10 Mathematical modelling of waves and patterns in giant amoebid cells
Francesc Font, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya


Wednesday, 30th of May 2018

​09:30 - 10:00 Differential sensitivity in problems with rate independent hysteresis 
Martin Brokate, Technische Universität München
​10:00 - 10:30 Canards and spike-adding in neural bursters 
Mathieu Desroches, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt Research Centre
​10:30 - 11:00 Evidence for critical transitions and coexistence of alternative states in nature: The case of infectious diseases 
David Alonso Giménez, Centre d'Estudis Avançats de Blanes-CSIC
11:00 - 11:30 ​Group photo + Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00​ Bistability and localised pattern formation in biology and environmental science 
Alan Champneys, University of Bristol

​12:00 - 12:30 Some properties of Prandtl-Ishlinskii and Preisach models 
Dmitry Rachinskiy, University of Texas at Dallas
12:30 - 13:00​

The dynamics of the QR flow 
Arturo Vieiro, Universitat de Barcelona

13:00 - 13:10​ Short break
​13:10 - 13:40
Analysis of temporal localized structures in a delayed model of a semiconductor laser   
Alexander Pimenov, Weierstrass Institute Berlin
13:40 - 14:10​ Limitations in computational analysis of retrovirus evolution 
Lidia Nefedova, Moscow State University
​20:30
​Social dinner

Thursday, 31st of May 2018

​09:30 - 10:00 ​Competition and Cooperativity in applied dynamical systems 
Jean-Pierre Françoise, Université Pierre et Marie Curie
​10:00 - 10:30 Canard cycle transition at a jump point
Peter De Maesschalck, Universiteit Hasselt
​10:30 - 11:00 Burgers type equations with nonlinear amplification: front motion and blow-up 
Nicolay Nefedov, Moscow State University
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00​ Nonsmooth boundary layer solutions to singularly perturbed problems: An abstract approach 
Lutz Recke, Institute of Mathematics of the Humboldt University of Berlin
​12:00 - 12:30 Dynamics of piecewise-smooth two-dimensional maps obtained from integrate-and-fire models 
Gemma Huguet, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
12:30 - 13:00​ Invariant objects on lattices systems with decaying interactions 
Ernest Fontich, Universitat de Barcelona
​13:00 - 14:30 ​Lunch
14:30 - 15:00​ C1 integrability via periodic orbits 
Jaume Llibre, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

​15:00 - 15:30
On uncertainty quantification for models involving hysteresis operators 
Olaf Klein, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics
15:30 - 15:45​ Break
​15:45 - 16:15 Fold of limit cycles from a center in planar piecewise linear systems and applications 
Soledad Fernández-García, Universidad de Sevilla
​16:15 - 16:35 On the null-controllability of the semilinear heat equation with hysteresis with an application in phase 
​Chiara Gavioli, Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia
​16:35 - 16:55 ​Breathing as a periodic gas exchange in a porous medium  
Erica Ipocoana, Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia


Friday, 1st of June 2018

​09:30 - 10:00 Collective dynamics in a coupled oscillator model on graphs  
Georgi S. Medvedev, Drexel University
​10:00 - 10:30 The hydrogen atom in a circularly polarized microwave field: Hopf bifurcation and chaos 
Mercè Ollé, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
​10:30 - 11:00 4-dimensional canards 
Kiyoyuki Tchizawa, Tokyo City University
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
​11:30 - 12:00 Depinning of travelling waves in ergodic media 
Sergey Tikhomirov, Saint-Petersburg State University
12:00 - 12:30​ Effect of delayed harvesting on the stability of single-species populations dynamics 
Juan Segura, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
​12:30 - 12:50  Anticipation via canards  
Elif Köksal Ersöz, INRIA Sophia Antipolis-Méditerranée
​12:50 - 13:10 Homogenization of the generalized Poisson-Nernst-Planck problem in a two-phase medium   
Anna Zubkova
​13:10 - 13:40

Hysteretic approach to control of unstable mechanical systems 
Mikhail Semenov, Voronezh State University