Workshop on Periodic Orbits: Schedule

WEDNESDAY

February 7th

THURSDAY

February 8th

FRIDAY

February 9th

9:00

9:40

Registration & Welcome

Optimal control of neuronal oscillations with applications to Communication Through Coherence
Toni Guillamon | Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

Periodic solutions of a discontinuous second-order differential equation modelling the porpoising effect
Pedro Torres | Universidad de Granada

9:40

10:20

Equations of Duffing type with a finite number of periodic solutions
Rafael Ortega | Universidad de Granada

Periodic orbits inside a tentacular geometry
Fátima Drubi | Universidad de Oviedo

Funciones de Melnikov de order alto mediante normalizaciones
Jesús Palacián | Universidad Pública de Navarra

10:20

11:00

Grafos invariantes y dinámica discreta de una família de aplicaciones lineales a trozos
Anna Cima | Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

The discontinuous matching of two globally asymptotically stable crossing piecewise smooth systems in the plane
Luis F. Mello | Universidade Federal de Itajubá

Principal Bautin ideal of monodromic singularities with inverse integrating factors
Isaac García | Universitat de Lleida

11:00

11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30

12:10

Sun-Jupiter-Saturn system may exist: a verified computation of quasiperiodic solutions for the planar three-body problem
Alex Haro | Universitat de Barcelona

Topological entropy of piecewise smooth vector fields
Tiago Carvalho | Universidade de Sao Paulo

On isochronous Hill’s equations
Armengol Gasull | Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

12:10

12:50

Oscillators at resonance
David Rojas | Universitat de Girona

Cercando el número máximo de ciclos límite en sistemas diferenciales lineales a trozos
Victoriano Carmona | Universidad de Sevilla

Infinitesimal and tangential 16-th Hilbert problem on zero-cycles
Pavao Mardesic | Université de Bourgogne

12:50

13:30

Dinámica de elipsoides de Riemann
Patricia Yanguas | Universidad Pública de Navarra

Melnikov analysis for a class of nonsmooth differential systems
Claudio Buzzi | Universidade Estadual Paulista

Closure

13:30

15:00

LUNCH

15:00

15:40

Simultaneous cyclicity and alien limit cycles in the quadratic family
David Marin | Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

Boundaries of a basin of attraction of a map related to the secant method
Ernest Fontich | Universitat de Barcelona

15:40

16:20

Hilbert number for a family of piecewise nonautonomous equations
Jose Luis Bravo | Universidad de Extremadura

On the periodicity of low-dimensional discrete dynamical systems
Antonio Linero | Universidad de Murcia

16:20

17:00

More limit cycles for complex differential equations with three monomials
Maria J. Álvarez | Universitat de les Illes Balears

Zero-Hopf equilibria in Hamiltonian systems

Jaume Llibre | Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

17:00

18:00

Poster Session + Wine & Cheese

Back to the workshop webpage