Navigate Up
Sign In
  • CRM
  • CRM
  • CRM
CRM > English > Activities > Curs 2016-2017 > Symposia on Memory Schedule
Symposia on Memory Schedule
 

Monday, 6th of March 2017
From molecules, to synapses and circuits​
8:30 - 9:00​ ​Registration
9:00 - 10:00
Emergence of microcircuits 
Claudia Clopath
Imperial College London
10:00 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30 ​
Stefano Fusi ​
Columbia University
12:30 - 14:00​
​Lunch
​14:00 - 15:00
​15:00 - 15:30 ​Break
​15:30 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:15​
​17:15 - 19:00 Poster Session (posters left up for the week)
 
Tuesday, 7th of March 2017
From molecules, to synapses and circuits​
9:00 - 10:00
10:00 - 11:00
Wulfram Gerstner
Laboratory of Computational Neuroscience
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30 ​
12:30 - 14:00​
​Lunch
​14:00 - 15:00
Inferring learning rules in cortical circuits
Nicolas Brunel
University of Chicago
​15:00 - 15:30 ​Break
​15:30 - 16:15
Contributed Talk:
Synaptically imprinted memories reignite bump-attractor dynamics prior to stimulus
Joao Barbosa
IDIBAPS
 
 
Wednesday, 8th of March 2017
Cortex and Hippocampus
9:00 - 10:00
Harel Z. Shouval
University of Texas
10:00 - 11:00
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30 ​
Sleep to Form Memory
Jan Born
Universität Tübingen
12:30 - 14:00​
​Lunch
​14:00 - 15:00
Misha Tsodyks
Weizmann Institute of Science
​15:00 - 15:30 ​Break
​15:30 - 16:30
The role of hippocampal formation in spatial learning
Jozsef Csicsvari
Institute of Science and Technology
16:30 - 17:15​
​Contributed Talk:
Arnaud Malvache
Institut de Neurobiologie de la Méditerranée
 
 
Thursday, 9th of March
Hippocampus
9:00 - 10:00
 
Path planning and path integration with recurrent neural networks
Sandro Romani
Janelia Research Campus
10:00 - 11:00
Circuit mechanics of CA1 place fields
Jeff Magee
Janelia Research Campus
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30 ​
12:30 - 14:00​
​Lunch
​14:00 - 15:00
​15:00 - 15:30 ​Break
​15:30 - 16:30
Network Mechanisms of Memory Formation and Consolidation
Michaël Zugaro
École des Neurosciences (Paris Île-de-France)
16:30 - 17:15​
​Contributed Talk:
Andrej Bicanski
​Afternoon ​Conference dinner
 
 
Friday, 10th of March  at the Institut d'Estudis Catalans​
Hippocampus and entorhinal cortex
9:00 - 10:00
Grid cells and the cortical map of space
Edvard Ingjald Moser
Norwegian University of Science and Technology
10:00 - 11:00
Grid cells get back to the memory game
Alessandro Treves
Scuola Intern. Sup. di Studi Avanzati (SISSA)
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30 ​
Michael Hasselmo
Boston University
12:30 - 14:00​
​Lunch
​14:00 - 15:00
​15:00 - 15:30
​Break
​15:30 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:15​
Howard Eichenbaum
Boston University
 

​​​​Go back to the Symposia main page.

​ 

​​