Navigate Up
Sign In
  • CRM
  • CRM
  • CRM
CRM > English > Legal Terms
Legal Terms
These are the General Conditions of Use and Data Privacy Policy for users of the website www.crm.cat (hereinafter “the Web”), as well as of any other websites or domains operated by the Consorci Centre de Recerca Matemàtica (hereinafter “CRM”). The list of these websites may be consulted by following this link.
The User should carefully read these General Conditions before browsing the Web. In any case, accessing the Web will imply full acceptance of the present General Conditions, including the limitations relating to its use, transference, intellectual property and confidentiality.
The CRM, proprietor of this website, is located at: Edifici C, Campus, Bellaterra (Cerdanyola del Vallès), 08193 Barcelona, ID Number V63009138.
It is essential for the CRM to guarantee and protect the privacy and confidentiality of users’ personal data, according to the current legislation (15/1999 Law on Personal Data Protection) and its implementing regulations.
In order to meet this objective and to protect users’ intimacy and privacy, the CRM has issued this Privacy Policy document so as to provide users with the following information:
 Regarding the collection and processing of personal data,
 Regarding the steps adopted to guarantee the protection of personal data.
Any personal data obtained from the CRM network and websites, will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
Information on personal data collection and uses
 
General
 
The CRM collects personal data information whenever you:
a. Contact us by browsing the web and submit any kind of communication, queries or forms.
b. Contact either by phone, fax or e-mail with any of our departments and/or professionals whose contact details are on the web. This data processing does not apply when this web gives access to the user to different webs through informative links or banners appearing on it. If you, as a user, decide to access any of these websites and provide them with your personal data, you will not be providing the CRM with this data, but the person in charge of that particular third-party website.
c. Participate in CRM queries, surveys and/or communications.
The CRM can use the information provided by the user for the following general purposes: to satisfy her/his requests and queries, form, to send a mailing and information of her/his interest, to keep her/him informed on the events and activities carried out by the Institute, to improve our services, to contact you and undertake research on behavior in order to keep the website safe and fulfill the corresponding safety conditions.
The user will be responsible for the veracity and ownership of the data provided.
 
File structure, equipment and information systems
 
In order to act in accordance with the regulations in force on data security policy, all the personal data contained on the CRM files, computer equipment and information systems that process this information, independently of whether they are owned by the CRM or by a third party, will submit to the conditions stated in this Privacy Policy.
 
CRM staff and the personnel in charge of processing the data
 
All CRM personnel and third parties that, by means of a contract, might have access to personal data, to computer equipment or information systems, are bound to process the obtained information in accordance with the present Privacy Policy and, in particular, with any confidentiality agreement governing the exchange of information.
 
Law for the Protection of Data (LOPD) Consent
 
We inform you that all personal data provided are confidential and will form part of the files maintained by the CRM in order to be able to undertake corresponding professional, commercial and/or contractual relations established either with the CRM or with any of its professionals, as well as to keep you informed about our services, relevant aspects of the academic and scientific world and, in particular, the field of mathematics.
Sending an email query to the CRM or any of its personnel implies consent for the sender’s personal data to be processed in an automated data file. The user undertakes to provide true, accurate, complete and current data. The user is solely responsible for any loss or damage, direct or indirect which might arise as a consequence of providing someone else´s data, false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated data.
 
Rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition
 
The owners of said data may exercise their rights of access, opposition, rectification and cancellation at the following postal address: Edifci C, Campus, Bellaterra (Cerdanyola del Vallès), Barcelona 08193, Spain, enclosing a photocopy of their ID card, or by sending an e-mail to: crm@crm.cat , in case that their personal data was provided via e-mail.
 
Scope of the authorised use of the Web
 
The User undertakes to make lawful, diligent, confidential, fair and correct use of any information or content he/she might access through the Web.
Users may download and use those contents explicitly identified by the CRM as available to be downloaded and used freely and / or those contents for the use of which there has been a previous written authorisation by the Department of Communication of the CRM. Such authorisation may be obtained by sending a request to crm@crm.cat .
The User must refrain from:
a. - Obtaining ,spreading and / or reusing without previous authorisation, any information owned by CRM and / or resulting from the use of the Web, especially when it involves personal data;
b. - Performing any act that might be detrimental to the website itself, to other Users or to the CRM.
The user may not carry out any sabotage or tamper with contents of the Web.
 
Exclusive rights
 
The Web along with its literary contents, graphics and audio, original reproductions and any exclusive exploitation rights and / or trade secrets incorporated and / or used herein, are managed by CRM. The symbols, logos, names and visual presentation (lay-out) of the Web are included within these contents.
 
The CRM reserves the right to redesign and modify unilaterally, at any time and without previous notice, the presentation, contents, performance and / or configuration of the Web.