Navigate Up
Sign In
  • CRM
  • CRM
  • CRM
CRM > English > Activities > Programme
Programme
 
 Barcelona Computational and Systems Neuroscience Meeting (BARCSYN) 
 
 
Thursday, June 13th, 2013
 
9:00-9:45       Badge pick-up
 
9:45-10:00     Welcome
 
10:00-11:00   Keynote Address
                   Gonzalo de Polavieja: Decision making in animal groups
 
11:00-11:30   Coffee break
 
11:30-1:00    Oral Presentations
 
11:30-12:00  Nava Rubin: What can perceptual bistability tell us about brain architecture?
 
12:00-12:30  August Romeo: Role of feedback in feedforward figure-ground separation.
 
12:30-1:00    Lluís Fuentemilla: The coordination of neural reactivations in human episodic memory​
 
1:00-2:30      Lunch at L'Antic Forn
 
2:30-3:30     Oral Presentations
 
2:30-3:00      Miguel Burgaleta: Neuroanatomical substrates of social hierarchy modulations over sensory-perceptual cognition.
 
3:00-3:30      Dani Jercog: Mechansisms underlying UP and DOWN states in the neocortex.
 
3:30-4:00      Coffee break
 
4:00-5:30     Oral Presentations
 
4:00-4:30     Belén Sancristóbal: Collective neuronal oscillations boost coding and communication in cortical networks.
 
4:30-5:00     Javier Orlandi: The emergence of spontaneous activity in neuronal cultures, coherence from noise.
 
5:00-5:30     Alex Roxin: Models of the microstructure of cortical circuits.
 
5:30-7:30    Poster Session* + refreshment
 
 
Friday, June 14th, 2013
 
9:30-11:00    Oral Presentations
 
9:30-10:00    Ruben Moreno-Bote: Poisson-like spiking and contrast-invariant sampling with probabilistic synapses.
 
10:00-10:30  Matthias Keil: A computational model of the locust visual system and its application to collision avoidance with real-world videos: noise, emergent multiplication, and background suppression.
 
10:30-11:00  Aljoscha Schulze: Using optogenetics to explore the sensory representation of dynamic odor stimuli in Drosophila larvae.
 
11:00-11:30  Coffee break
 
11:30-1:00   Oral Presentations
 
11:30-12:00  Gemma Huguet: Neuronal excitability and coincidence detection.
 
12:00-12:30  Ralph Andrzejak: Detecting couplings between spiking signals and continuous signals.
 
12:30-1:00    Etienne Hugues: How local dynamics and large-scale structure shape the spatiotemporal organization of the spontaneous activity of the brain
 
1:15-2:30      Lunch at L'Antic Forn
 
2:30-4:00     Poster Session* (coffee served at 15:30)
 
4:00-6:00    Oral Presentations
 
4:00-4:30     Ivan Herreros: The CS-intensity effect as a sensory-motor contingency.  
 
4:30-5:00    Maria Cano-Colino: Serotonin regulates performance non-monotonically in a spatial working memory network. ​
 
5:00-5:30   Marcel Ruiz-Mejias: Alteration in the prefrontal cortical network in Tg-Dyrk1A, a mouse model of Down syndrome​


Poster sessions will be distributed in alpahbetical order.

Poster session A: From Arandia-Romero to Montbrió
Poster session B: From Ramirez-Mahaluf to Wimmer



​​​​