Navigate Up
Sign In
  • CRM
  • CRM
  • CRM
CRM > English > Activities > Curs 2015-2016 > W Function Spaces Schedule
W Function Spaces Schedule


MONDAY, MAY 2

​09:15-09:30​​ ​Registration
​09:30-10:00 ​Introduction and welcome
​10:00-10:50 ​Approximation Numbers of Embeddings of Anisotropic Sobolev Spaces of Dominating Mixed Smoothness Preasymptotics and Asymptotics barcelona_sickel.pdfAbstract
Winfried Sickel
​10:50-11:20 ​Coffee break
​11:20-12:10 ​PDE models for chemotaxis in supercritical fucntion spaces Triebel_Hans.pdfAbstract
Hans Triebel
​13:00-15:00 ​Lunch break
​15:00-15:30 ​Characterizations of Besov spaces of logarithmic smoothness Abstract -Dominguez.pdfAbstract
Oscar Dominguez
​15:30-16:00 ​Break
​16:00-16:30 ​Optimal sampling recovery of mixed order Sobolev embeddings via discrete Littlewood-Paley type characterizations  abstract-byrenheid.pdfAbstract
Glenn Byrenheid
​16:30-17:00 Interpolation properties of Morrey spaces
Erlan Nursultanov 
 
TUESDAY, MAY 3

​09:00-09:50 ​Characterization of periodic Besov spaces of measurable functions Barcelona-2016.pdfAbstract
Hans-Jürgen Schmeisser
​09:50-10:20 ​Coffee break
​10:20-11:10 ​Optimal approximation of periodic Gevrey functions Abstract-Kuhn.pdfAbstract
Thomas Kühn
​11:10-12:00 ​​On associate spaces of weighted Sobolev space on the real line 
Vladimir Stepanov
​13:00-15:00 ​Lunch break
​15:00-15:30 ​Preasymptotic via Entropy Mayer_Sebastian.pdfAbstract
Sebastian Mayer
​15:30-16:00 ​Break
​16:00-16:30 Characterization of Greedy Bases in Banach Spaces AbstractCRM_nou.pdfAbstract
Pablo Manuel Berná Larrosa​
​16:30-17:00 ​Orthogonality of the Chebychev-Frolov lattice and applications orthogonality-chebychev-frolov.pdfAbstract
Christopher Kacwin
 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 4

​09:00-09:50 ​Towards a sharp restriction inequality on the circle Oliveira_Diogo.pdfAbstract
Diogo Oliveira e Silva
​09:50-10:20 ​Coffee break
​10:20-11:10 ​Multiquadratics Multivariate Interpolation without Added constants  Barcelona16_Buhmann.pdfAbstract
Martin Buhmann
​11:10-12:00 Points on a sphere: Stolarsky-type identities, energy optimization, uniform tessellations, and one-bit sensing Dmitriy Bilyk.pdfAbstract
Dmitriy Bilyk​​​
​13:00-15:00 ​Lunch break
 

THURSDAY, MAY 5

10:00-10:50 ​Best m-term approximation with respect to the Faber-Schauder system Abstract-Ullrich.pdfAbstract
Tino Ullrich
​10:50-11:20 ​Coffee break
​11:20-12:10 ​On the entropy numbers of the mixed smoothness function classes Abstract-Temlyakov.pdfAbstract
Vladimir Temlyakov
​12:10-13:00 Uncertainty inequalities in metric measure spaces
Joaquim Martin
​13:00-15:00 ​Lunch break
​15:00-15:50 ​Approximation of high-dimensional functions using tensor networks BernaPabloManuel.pdfAbstract
André Ushmajew
​15:50-16:20 ​Break
​16:20-17:10 Exponential bases for rectangles in R(d) Abstract-Carli.pdfAbstract
Laura De Carli​
 

FRIDAY, MAY 6

​09:00-09:50 ​The hidden landscape of localizations of eigenfunctions Mayboroda_Svitlana_REV.pdfAbstract
Svitlana Mayboroda
​09:50-10:2​0 ​Coffee break
​10:20-11:10 ​Chebyshev cubature formulas for doubling weights on the sphere
Feng Dai
​11:10-12:00 ​​​Remez inequalities for the hyperbolic cross polynomials Sergey Tikhonov.pdfAbstract
Sergey Tikhonov​
​12:15-12:45 ​Sparse trigonometric approximation of Nikolskii-Besov type classes of generalized mixed smoothness Abstract-Stasyuk.pdfAbstract
Serhii Stasyuk