Navigate Up
Sign In
  • CRM
  • CRM
  • CRM
CRM > English > Activities > Curs 2014-2015 > Timetable Workshop brave new algebra
Timetable Workshop brave new algebra
 

workshop: brave new algebra

APRIL 20 TO 24, 2015

 

TIMETABLE 

Monday, April 20

09:30-10:00

Registration and badge pick up

10:00-10:50

Supports and tensor ideals for finite group schemes

Julia Pevtsova, University of Washington

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-12:10


Anthony Blanc, Universität Wien

12:20-13:00

On some local cohomology spectral sequences

Alberto Fernandez Boix, Universitat Pompeu Fabra

13:10-14:30

Lunch break

14:30-15:20

David J. Benson, University of Aberdeen

15:30-16:10

Homological epimorphisms and the Gerstenhaber bracket in Hochschild cohomology

Reiner Hermann, Norwegian University of Science and Technology​

Tuesday, April 21

10:00-10:50

A proper class of non-representable Bousfield classes

Carles Casacuberta, Universitat de Barcelona

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-12:10

Idempotent functors and nilpotent spaces

Ramón Flores, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid

12:20-13:00


Johan Steen

13:10-14:30

Lunch break

14:30-15:20

Ausoni-Bokstedt duality for topological Hochschild homology​

John Greenlees, University of Sheffield

15:30-16:20

Point-free topology and Hochster duality in derived categories

Joachim Kock, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

Wednesday, April 22

10:00-10:50

Enhanced A-Infinity Obstruction Theory

Fernando Muro, Universidad de Sevilla

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-12:10

Cellular approximations for fusion systems

Alberto Gavira Romero, Universidade da Coruña​

12:20-13:00

Examples and Counter Examples Concerning Brown Representability and its dual

George Ciprian Modoi, Universitatea Babes-Bolyai

13:10-14:30

Lunch break

14:30-15:20


Leo Alonso, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela

15:30-16:20

Model approximations for relative homological algebra

Simone Virili, Università degli studi di Padova 

Thursday, April 23 (Diada de Sant Jordi)

10:00-10:50

Phantom maps and representability

Oriol Raventos-Morera, Universität Regensburg

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-12:20

Abdó Roig-Maranges, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

12:30-13:10

Products of Ideals and Toda Brackets

Simion Breaz, Universitatea Babes-Bolyai

13:20-14:30

Lunch break

Free afternoon to stroll around the cities and towns on occasion of Sant Jordi (historical background of this festivity)

llibre-Rosa_SantJordi.gif

Friday, April 24 

10:00-10:50

Derived categories of quivers over Noetherian rings

Greg Stevenson, Universitat Bielefeld

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-12:20

Pure-Relative Homological Algebra in Qcoh(X) and Phantom Morphisms

Sinem Odabasi, Universidad de Murcia​

12:20-13:10

Abelian model structures and their applications 

Jan Stovicek, Charles University





 

​​​​​​​​​